• Sporting Greyhound's Badge

Sporting Greyhound FC

Welcome to the home of the Sporting Greyhounds! We currently run two teams in the Bristol Downs League.

2014/15 Division One

PWDLFAPts
Torpedo10901271227
Sneyd Park10802341124
Clifton St Vincents11722481923
Sporting Greyhound8602212218
Saints Old Boys8431211415
Old Cliftonians8413311513
Ashley10343293113
Easton Cowboys10415192813
Jamaica Bell9324172911
Lawes Juniors822410148
Portland Old Boys922515248
DAC Beachcroft1020815336
AFC Bohemia910813253
Retainers80175281

2014/15 Division Three

PWDLFAPts
Torpedo A10820291326
Evergreen8710361022
Old Elizabethans AFC9621331620
Bengal Tigers7511211216
Clifton St Vincents A8512241716
Corinthians10406302912
Helios FC8314212310
Durdham Down AS822419198
Sporting Greyhound Reserves822419248
Sneyd Park A1022625318
Cotham Old Boys913512326
West Town United911716404
Retainers Reserves60067260


Recent Results...

8th Nov 2014 Hounds 4 - 1 Retainers

 Hounds Reserves 2 - 1 Sneyd Park A


Upcoming Fixtures...

3rd Jan 2015  14:00  Hounds vs To Be Confirmed

  14:00  Hounds Reserves vs To Be Confirmed

Hounds win a penalty shoot out! 20th Oct 2014

The Firsts progress into the next round of the Norman Hardy cup after being slightly less bad at penalties than the opposition…

read more

Boxcars beats Snake Eyes 30th Aug 2014

Given the extreme generosity of the two Greyhound teams, you’d be forgiven for thinking we were still playing friendlies. But no, the first games of the season end with both teams firmly at the foot of their respective divisions.

read more

Friendly: Reserves vs LFB United 14th Aug 2014

Shambles. That was the word of the evening – everything was a shambles, from the weather to the pitch – even the first team was a shambles.

read more
designed by the Sporting Greyhounds