• Sporting Greyhound's Badge

Sporting Greyhound FC

Welcome to the home of the Sporting Greyhounds! We currently run two teams in the Bristol Downs League.

2014/15 Division One

PWDLFAPts
Torpedo8800251024
Sneyd Park760120718
Old Cliftonians641126713
Sporting Greyhound6402131912
Clifton St Vincents7322261411
Ashley7322231911
Saints Old Boys623114129
Easton Cowboys730411179
Portland Old Boys722314188
Jamaica Bell722313258
DAC Beachcroft820611206
Lawes Juniors61147124
Retainers60153181
AFC Bohemia60067150

2014/15 Division Three

PWDLFAPts
Torpedo A8710241022
Evergreen651027916
Old Elizabethans AFC6411231313
Bengal Tigers6411191213
Clifton St Vincents A6411191213
Corinthians7403261312
Helios FC6312201710
Sneyd Park A812518285
Durdham Down AS611414164
Sporting Greyhound Reserves611415214
Cotham Old Boys61058283
West Town United710613353
Retainers Reserves40044160


Recent Results...

11th Oct 2014 Hounds 2 - 1 DAC Beachcroft

 Hounds Reserves 2 - 4 Old Elizabethans AFC


Upcoming Fixtures...

25th Oct 2014  14:00  Hounds vs Old Cliftonians

1st Nov 2014  14:00  Talbot Knowle United vs HoundsCup game

  14:00  Cotham Old Boys vs Hounds Reserves

8th Nov 2014  14:00  Hounds vs Retainers

  14:00  Hounds Reserves vs Sneyd Park A

15th Nov 2014  14:00  Saints Old Boys vs Hounds

Boxcars beats Snake Eyes 30th Aug 2014

Given the extreme generosity of the two Greyhound teams, you’d be forgiven for thinking we were still playing friendlies. But no, the first games of the season end with both teams firmly at the foot of their respective divisions.

read more

Friendly: Reserves vs LFB United 14th Aug 2014

Shambles. That was the word of the evening – everything was a shambles, from the weather to the pitch – even the first team was a shambles.

read more

Friendly: Reserves v UoB Staff 11th Aug 2014

Twelve months after we forayed to Patchway to start our pre-season schedule, there wasn’t much that had changed as the Reserves lined up against University of Bristol Staff. Oh… Hang on…

read more
designed by the Sporting Greyhounds