• Sporting Greyhound's Badge

Sporting Greyhound FC

Welcome to the home of the Sporting Greyhounds! We currently run two teams in the Bristol Downs League.

2014/15 Division One

PWDLFAPts
Sneyd Park171412541943
Torpedo161303421939
Clifton St Vincents181224652838
Sporting Greyhound151005373230
Old Cliftonians14824523126
Lawes Juniors15825292226
Saints Old Boys12633302121
Ashley17566374921
Jamaica Bell13427234214
Easton Cowboys174112255413
Portland Old Boys14338283612
AFC Bohemia143110233510
DAC Beachcroft14301122469
Retainers15111314454

2014/15 Division Three

PWDLFAPts
Old Elizabethans AFC141121561935
Evergreen131111601534
Torpedo A141040351634
Clifton St Vincents A141013542231
Bengal Tigers141013411931
Corinthians16619434819
Sporting Greyhound Reserves14536293418
Durdham Down AS15447353616
Helios FC13445323316
Sneyd Park A1222825378
Cotham Old Boys1414919577
West Town United15211224677
Retainers Reserves12001213630


Recent Results...

24th Jan 2015 Old Cliftonians 2 - 4 Hounds

 Hounds Reserves 3 - 1 Corinthians


Upcoming Fixtures...

28th Mar 2015  14:00  Easton Cowboys vs Hounds

  14:00  Helios FC vs Hounds Reserves

31st Mar 2015  18:15  Hounds vs Portland Old Boys

4th Apr 2015  14:00  Hounds vs Jamaica Bell

7th Apr 2015  18:15  Evergreen vs Hounds Reserves

11th Apr 2015  14:00  Retainers vs Hounds

Hounds win a penalty shoot out! 20th Oct 2014

The Firsts progress into the next round of the Norman Hardy cup after being slightly less bad at penalties than the opposition…

read more

Boxcars beats Snake Eyes 30th Aug 2014

Given the extreme generosity of the two Greyhound teams, you’d be forgiven for thinking we were still playing friendlies. But no, the first games of the season end with both teams firmly at the foot of their respective divisions.

read more

Friendly: Reserves vs LFB United 14th Aug 2014

Shambles. That was the word of the evening – everything was a shambles, from the weather to the pitch – even the first team was a shambles.

read more
designed by the Sporting Greyhounds