• Sporting Greyhound's Badge

Sporting Greyhound FC

Welcome to the home of the Sporting Greyhounds! We currently run two teams in the Bristol Downs League.

2013/14 Division One

PWDLFAPts
Clifton St Vincents231832803157
Sneyd Park211434592345
Ashley211416502743
Torpedo231166553539
Lawes Juniors231148383837
Portland Old Boys221057372935
AFC Bohemia231049443434
Sporting Greyhound22958343732
Saints Old Boys228410574828
Jamaica Bell228311435127
Beachcroft LLP238114385425
Retainers214314287315
Jersey Rangers223514316414
Cotswool223118338310

2013/14 Division Two

PWDLFAPts
Torpedo Reserves201433551445
Sneyd Park Reserves191432511945
Clifton St Vincents Reserves221138413936
Easton Cowboys211128493235
Old Cliftonians201118553434
Hare On The Hill211029434832
St Andrews229211485829
Clifton Rockets209110444628
Lion FC238411435328
Saints Old Boys Reserves228212305326
Tebby AFC217410343425
Ashley Reserves216312284421
Corinthians225512305020
Sporting Greyhound Reserves225512265320

Upcoming fixtures...

Date1st TeamReserve Team
17-Apr-1418:15Easton Cowboys vs Hounds
19-Apr-1414:00Hounds vs Saints Old Boys14:00Hounds vs Saints Old Boys Reserves
26-Apr-1414:00Hounds vs Torpedo14:00Ashley Reserves vs Hounds

Recent news items...

Shite. Reserves in relegation dogfight7th Apr 2014

Six games left to play and the Reserve team is fighting to stay in Division 2…

read more

200 Cheqs14th Jan 2014

Congratulations…

read more

Tebby v SGFC Reserves26th Oct 2013

Given the recent run of bad results, playing top of the league and the usual pre-matchday scratching around for players, I was expecting the all too familiar loss on Saturday.

read more


designed by the Sporting Greyhounds