• Sporting Greyhound's Badge

Sporting Greyhound FC

Welcome to the home of the Sporting Greyhounds! We currently run two teams in the Bristol Downs League.

2014/15 Division One

PWDLFAPts
Torpedo550016715
Old Cliftonians440023312
Sneyd Park43011149
Easton Cowboys5302989
Clifton St Vincents42201988
Portland Old Boys522111108
Jamaica Bell52128167
DAC Beachcroft52038136
Sporting Greyhound42027166
Saints Old Boys412110105
Ashley411212134
AFC Bohemia50056120
Lawes Juniors40043100
Retainers40041140

2014/15 Division Three

PWDLFAPts
Torpedo A550014515
Evergreen33001529
Corinthians53021689
Old Elizabethans AFC43011579
Bengal Tigers3201866
Clifton St Vincents A3201986
Helios FC3201986
Sporting Greyhound Reserves310211133
Sneyd Park A51048163
Cotham Old Boys31025133
Retainers Reserves2002260
Durdham Down AS30032100
West Town United40046180


Recent Results...

13th Sep 2014 Hounds 4 - 3 Ashley

20th Sep 2014 Hounds Reserves 6 - 7 SAS UnitedCup game


Upcoming Fixtures...

27th Sep 2014  14:00  Avonmouth Reserves vs HoundsCup game

  14:00  Bengal Tigers vs Hounds Reserves

4th Oct 2014  14:00  Portland Old Boys vs Hounds

  14:00  Clifton St Vincents A vs Hounds Reserves

11th Oct 2014  14:00  Hounds vs DAC Beachcroft

  14:00  Hounds Reserves vs Old Elizabethans AFC

Boxcars beats Snake Eyes 30th Aug 2014

Given the extreme generosity of the two Greyhound teams, you’d be forgiven for thinking we were still playing friendlies. But no, the first games of the season end with both teams firmly at the foot of their respective divisions.

read more

Friendly: Reserves vs LFB United 14th Aug 2014

Shambles. That was the word of the evening – everything was a shambles, from the weather to the pitch – even the first team was a shambles.

read more

Friendly: Reserves v UoB Staff 11th Aug 2014

Twelve months after we forayed to Patchway to start our pre-season schedule, there wasn’t much that had changed as the Reserves lined up against University of Bristol Staff. Oh… Hang on…

read more
designed by the Sporting Greyhounds