• Sporting Greyhound's Badge

Sporting Greyhound FC

Welcome to the home of the Sporting Greyhounds! We currently run two teams in the Bristol Downs League.

2014/15 Division One

PWDLFAPts
Torpedo8800251024
Sneyd Park870126821
Clifton St Vincents9522401717
Sporting Greyhound7502172115
Old Cliftonians7412281113
Saints Old Boys7331181212
Ashley8332272312
Jamaica Bell8323152611
Easton Cowboys8314152110
Portland Old Boys822414228
DAC Beachcroft920713296
Lawes Juniors61147124
Retainers70164241
AFC Bohemia80089220

2014/15 Division Three

PWDLFAPts
Torpedo A8710241022
Evergreen651027916
Old Elizabethans AFC7511291416
Bengal Tigers6411191213
Clifton St Vincents A6411191213
Corinthians8404271912
Helios FC6312201710
Sneyd Park A812518285
Durdham Down AS611414164
Sporting Greyhound Reserves611415214
Cotham Old Boys711510304
West Town United811615374
Retainers Reserves40044160


Recent Results...

18th Oct 2014 Clifton St Vincents A 4 - 2 Hounds ReservesCup game

25th Oct 2014 Hounds 4 - 2 Old Cliftonians


Upcoming Fixtures...

1st Nov 2014  14:00  Talbot Knowle United vs HoundsCup game

  14:00  Cotham Old Boys vs Hounds Reserves

8th Nov 2014  14:00  Hounds vs Retainers

  14:00  Hounds Reserves vs Sneyd Park A

15th Nov 2014  14:00  Saints Old Boys vs Hounds

  14:00  Durdham Down AS vs Hounds Reserves

Hounds win a penalty shoot out! 20th Oct 2014

The Firsts progress into the next round of the Norman Hardy cup after being slightly less bad at penalties than the opposition…

read more

Boxcars beats Snake Eyes 30th Aug 2014

Given the extreme generosity of the two Greyhound teams, you’d be forgiven for thinking we were still playing friendlies. But no, the first games of the season end with both teams firmly at the foot of their respective divisions.

read more

Friendly: Reserves vs LFB United 14th Aug 2014

Shambles. That was the word of the evening – everything was a shambles, from the weather to the pitch – even the first team was a shambles.

read more
designed by the Sporting Greyhounds