• Sporting Greyhound's Badge

Sporting Greyhound FC

Welcome to the home of the Sporting Greyhounds! We currently run two teams in the Bristol Downs League.

2015/16 Division One

Clifton St Vincents642020614
Old Cliftonians641113613
Saints Old Boys6312151610
Sporting Greyhound62229108
Easton Cowboys622214178
Sneyd Park52121457
St Andrews521212147
AFC Bohemia61236115
Wellington Wanderers51138114
Jamaica Bell51137134
Portland Old Boys61057213
DAC Beachcroft50055190

2015/16 Division Three

Sporting Greyhound Reserves7511231016
Sneyd Park A650120415
Durdham Down AS7502191115
Torpedo A7403231212
Ashley Reserves7313142010
Helios FC630327209
Old Cliftonians Reserves630314139
Clifton St Vincents A630310139
Portland Old Boys Reserves621317147
West Town United721410237
Clifton Vale721414327
Clifton Rockets Reserves520313196
Cotham Old Boys720513256

Recent Results...

3rd Oct 2015 AFC Bohemia 1 - 1 Hounds

 Clifton Vale 4 - 4 Hounds Reserves

Upcoming Fixtures...

5th Dec 2015  14:00  Easton Cowboys vs Hounds

  14:00  Torpedo A vs Hounds Reserves

12th Dec 2015  14:00  Portland Old Boys vs Hounds

  14:00  Hounds Reserves vs Clifton Rockets Reserves

19th Dec 2015  14:00  Jamaica Bell vs Hounds

2nd Jan 2016  14:00  Hounds vs AFC Bohemia

FINAL LEAGUE TABLES 2013/14 4th May 2014

End of season tables.

read more

Opposition Goalies Take the Afternoon Off | Relegation Dogfight Update UPDATE 26th Apr 2014

Neither side troubled the score sheets this weekend, leaving the Reserves in a spot of bother.

read more

Hounds FC 3 - 3 Saints Old Boys FC | Relegation Dogfight UPDATE 19th Apr 2014

Mr Fixture Secretary person had us down to play both Saints teams today – with the aggregate scores even.

read more
designed by the Sporting Greyhounds